Competitions

Stafford camera club runs a variety of internal competitions that run throughout the season, these are judged by an external judge.  Please see below for details on competitions for the 2023/2024 season.

Competition Calendar

DateType / NumberJudgeResults
03/10/23Progress – DPI1 – OpenSteve CliffordDPI Competition Winning Images (3.10.23)
17/10/23Progress – Print 1 – OpenLes ArnottPrint 1 Competition Winning Images 17.10.23
28/11/23Progress – DPI2 – OpenJohn HainesDPI 2 Competition 28.11.23 – Winning Images
09/01/24Progress – Print 2 – OpenAlan LawrencePrint 2 Competition 9.1.24 – Winning Images
30/01/24Progress – DPI3 – OpenLes ArnottDPI 3 Competition 13.2.24 Winning Images
20/02/24Progress – Print 3 – OpenPeter SiviterPrint 3 Competition – Winning Images – 20.2.24
26/03/24Radu Handoca – Annual Theme – NatureRob IngsRadu Handoca Trophy Competition – ‘Natural History ‘ 26.3.24 – Winning Images
26/03/24Panel (3 of a Kind) -AnnualRob IngsPanel (3 of a Kind) Competition 26.3.24 – Winning Images
23/04/24Annual – DPIJohn HoltAnnual DPI of the Year 2024 – Winning Images
07/05/24Annual – PrintBob GoodeAnnual Print Competition 2024 – Winning Images

2023/24 Progress results

DPIPrint
NameColourMonoDPI TotalColourMonoPrint TotalGrand Total
Advanced
WILSON Phil 22133515132863
ROWBOTTOM Jane 19123114183263
BENNETT Pam 9122120214162
SIMPSON John 21254646
LEHMAN Julie 911201792646
HILL Sharron 9132212112345
DUDLEY Tony 18274545
ROBINSON Dan 91625651136
THOMAS Bob 99189927
KNIGHT Martin 99184422
EDMUNDS Glyn 1572222
HOAR Matt 1392222
BROOKS Julia 671332518
WIDEMAN Pete 731041515
PRESTON Alan 461010
BRIDGE Andy 3366
DAWSON Rob 222
Beginner
TUPLING Sue 183149412970119
BOARDMAN Tim 171936661248
CHAMBERS Roisin 5388152331
MCCOMBE Brian 10515861429
KIMBERLEY Jonathan 13102323
ROWBOTHAM Sue 212121
KNIGHT Bea 871515
COOPER Kevin 931212
BERTALAN Sandra 661212
YORK Chris 666
BOR Dainius 333

2022/23 Season results can be found here.

 

Competition Entry Guide

Some quick hints and tips to entering progress competition.

  • Entries for all competitions are due one week before the competition evening
  • You may submit up to three mono and three colour images
  • Maximum dimensions for images are 1600 pixels wide and 1200 pixels high
  • Title your image with <Image Title>  e.g. The Barn.jpg for each category (mono and colour)
  • Please do not put anything other than the title as the filename e.g. do not include mono, DPI, version 3, your name etc.
  • Email your individual files to competitionentries@staffordcameraclub.co.uk including your class and full name.
  • For print competitions, ensure the title of the DPI matches the title of the print.
  • Check that you have received the ‘Entries Accepted’ email by the end of the weekend before the competition.

Three of a kind entries

  • Submit either three separately mounted prints or three prints on one mount.
  • If prints are separate, ensure that each print is labelled with your name, title and Left Middle Right (as the judge would look at them)
  • Three of a kind print panels will be also be shown as a DPI, please send in your DPI in the usual way for each print indicating L, M or R in the filename for left middle or right.

 

Full competition rules are available to download here: Competition rules

Entries for competitions must be received on or before the hand in date. Late entries will not be accepted.