2016 – 2017 Competition Results

Annual Competition Results – DPI
12.04.2017
Judge: Bob Rowe, ARPS, CPAGB 

DPI of the year: Into the blue – Tony Winfield

Intermediate Class results:

1st – Bee Eater – Roy Roberts 
2nd – A Moment of Tenderness – Ana Sidon 
3rd – Too Pretty to Go to War – Gayle Bevan 
Highly Commended – Red Haired Beauty – Gayle Bevan 
Fly (Thelaira solivaga) – Bob Thomas 
Commended – Snake bird silhouette at sunset – Ian Jones 

Advanced class results:

1st – Misty Morning Sunrise – Tony Winfield 
2nd – The Visitor – Dave Deaves 
3rd – On Reflection 3rd – Tony Winfield 
Highly Commended – Red on Blue – Tony Winfield 
Defiance – Alan Preston 
Commended – Locomotive – Dave Batho 
Left Alone in Delhi – Trevor Gask 

Annual Competition Results – Prints
04/04/2017
Judge: Dave McGuire

Print of the Year:

“Afloat” by Tony Winfield..

Three Of A Kind: Dark Alleys by Vince Dovey

Advanced class – Colour

1st place – Afloat – Tony Winfield 
2nd place – People Watching – Trevor Gask 
3rd place – Hannah – Dave Batho 
Highly Commended – Poppy Impression – Tony Winfield 
Evening Light In Tenby – Alan Preston 
Commended – Boat Graveyard – Tony Winfield 
THE TRAM STOPS HERE – Michelle Sanderson 
Mr & Mrs Brown – Alan Preston 
Ballet Shoes – Dave Batho 

Advanced class – Mono

1st place – Pathway to Heaven – Tony Winfield 
2nd place – Beach Scene – Trevor Gask 
3rd place – Boat Hut on Lindesfarne – Tony Winfield 
Highly Commended – By the Lake – Tony Winfield 
Commended – Birmingham Library From The Top – Alan Preston 

Intermediate class – Colour

1st place – Tide’s Out – Pam Bennett 
2nd place – Face in thought – Tony Parkins 
3rd place – Early Morning Mist Amsterdam – Ken Hewitt 
Highly Commended – Morning Ferry To Horta – Ken Hewitt 
Quiet Contemplation – Vince Dovey 
Focus on the finish – Tony Parkins 
Commended – Fag ash Lil – Vince Dovey 
When the Boat Comes In – Bob Thomas 
Salt Flats South Island NZ – Ken Hewitt

Intermediate class – Mono

1st place – Old Clevedon Pier – Pam Bennett 
2nd place – Beggar Bergen (No Dog but Pidgeons) – Ken Hewitt 
3rd place – The Tunnel – Vince Dovey 
Highly Commended – Caught in the Act – Pam Bennett 
Commended – Old Barns Newport Road – Ken Hewitt 

Print Competition no 3 results, 07.03.2017

Advanced class – colour

1st – Boat Graveyard 20 Tony Winfield 
2nd – Taking in the View 19 Tony Winfield 
3rd – A Little Shabby 17 Alan Preston 

Advanced class – mono

1st – By the Lake 20 Tony Winfield 
2nd – Pathway to Heaven 19 Tony Winfield 
3rd – The Road to Cleathill Farm 18 Tony Winfield 

Intermediate class – colour

1st – Clevedon Pier….end of the day 20 Pam Bennett 
2nd – Tide’s Out 19 Pam Bennett 
2nd – A little bit of summer. 19 Pam Bennett 
3rd – Guitar man 18 Vince Dovey 

Intermediate class – mono

1st – Steam’s Up 20 Bob Thomas 
2nd – A Break in the Weather 19 Bob Thomas 
3rd – The Drunken Sailor 16 Vince Dovey 
There’s a Boat Coming in Norway 16 Ken Hewitt 
A different view 16 Pam Bennett 
Kelpie 16 Bob Thomas 
Old Clevedon Pier 16 Pam Bennett

Beginners class – colour

1st – Ready for take off! 20 Roysin Chambers 
2nd – Sisters 19 Jane Rowbottom 
3rd – In Autumn Light 18 Jad Winfield 

Beginners class – mono

1st – Across the Lake 20 Jad Winfield 
2nd – Ivy’s final resting place 19 Julie Lehman 
3rd – Street cleaner 18 Julie Lehman 

Theme competition results

1st: The Understanding Tony Winfield
2nd: The Encounter Tony Winfield
3rd: Look I’m Walking Tony Parkins

Three of a Kind 2017

1st: The Bridge Tony Winfield
2nd: Where Rock Meets Sky Tony Winfield
3rd: Over The Top Alan Preston

DPI Competition no 3, 14/02/2017
Judge: John Lacey

Full list of results DPI No. 3: 
DPI NO 3 RESULTS

Advanced Class

1st – On Reflection 20 Tony Winfield 
1st – Defiance 20  Alan Preston 
2nd – Sidecar showdown 19 Graham Argent 
3rd – THE CENTRE OF ATTENTION 18  Michelle Sanderson 
3rd – Kart 69 18  Dave Batho 
3rd – A Change in the Weather 18  Tony Winfield 

Intermediate class

1st – Somme 100 20  Bob Thomas 
2nd – Lights across the Bridge 19  Pam Bennett 
2nd – Sunset Tree 19  Sam Peart 
3rd – Removing the Ice from the deck of the Magelon 18  Ken Hewitt 
3rd – Fly (Thelaira solivaga) 18  Bob Thomas 

Beginners Class

1st – Chase Riders 20 Jayne Rowbottom 
2nd – Autumn’s Gold 19 Jad Winfield 
3rd – Light and Shade 18 Peter Wilkes 

Print Competition no 2, 10.01.2017
Judge: David Gibbins, ARPS, APAGB, EFIAP, BPE4

Full results: PRINT_COMPETITION_NO_2_RESULTS

Advanced Colour 

1st – On Waters Edge 20 Tony Winfield 
2nd – Mr & Mrs Brown 19 Alan Preston 
3rd – Young Stag 18 Tony Winfield 
3rd – THE TRAM STOPS HERE 18 Michelle Sanderson 

Advanced Mono

1st – The Horse Carer 20 Tony Winfield 
2nd – Boat Hut on Lindesfarne 19 Tony Winfield 
3rd – High Grazers 18 Tony Winfield 

Intermediate colour

1st – Fag ash Lil 20 Vince Dovey 
2nd – Quiet Contemplation 19 Vince Dovey 
3rd – Lighthouse Blue (A lonely place to live ) 18 Ken Hewitt 

Intermediate mono

1st – Smokey Joe 20 Pam Bennett 
2nd – The Tunnel 19 Vince Dovey 
3rd – Pointing Skywards 18 Pam Bennett 

Beginners colour

1st – Pelargonium Ardens Mosaic 20 Jad Winfield 
2nd – Misty Sunset over Cannock Chase 19 Julie Lehman 
3rd – Bombus Pascuorum (Common Carder Bee) on Echinops Ritro Veitchs 18 Jad Winfield 

Beginners mono

1st – Lonesome Tree 20 Jad Winfield 
2nd – Misty Morning Rider 18 Jad Winfield 
3rd – Gothic Abbey 16 Jad Winfield 

DPI Competition no 2, 13.12.2016

Beginners class

First 

Flynn – 19 – Peter Wilkes 
Jack and Dawn – 19 – Jon Tebbitts

Second 

Loughrigg Tarn – 18 – Jon Tebbitts
Ilam Weir – 18 – Peter Wilkes
Bordeaux – 18 – Frank Bryden
Reflections – 18 – Jane Rowbottom

Third

Window – 17 – Mick Maddox
Leader of the pack – 17 – Julie Lehman
Lockdown – 17 – Peter Wilkes
Cavallino – 17 – Anthony Wood
Can you see it – 17 – Frank Bryden

Intermediate class

First

Sky droplet – 20 – Sam Pearth

Second

Show off! – 19 – Bob Thomas
Generations – 19 – Ana Sidon
Three tree barn B&W – 19 – Andy Birch

Third

Song of Norway – 18 – Bob Thomas
Sunset off the Roaches – 18 – Andy Birch
Power and beauty – 18 – Ian Jones
Early Morning Sun – 18 – David Haigh Fergusson 
Sunset from Ullapool – 18 – Stephen Butt
Misty sunset Avenue – 18 – Sam Peart

Advanced class

First

Homeward bound – 20 – Don Rankin

Second

Night watch – 19 – Michelle Sanderson

Third

Locomotive – 18 – Dave Batho
Misty Morning Sunrise – 18 – Tony Winfield
Too far to paddle – 18 – Michelle Sanderson

DPI Competition no. 1
01.11.2016
Judge: Peter W Cheetham

Beginners class 

First – Morning Goods Train 19 Peter Seaborne 
Second – Man In The Mist 19 Peter Wilkes 
Third – Seagull 18 Julie Lehman 

Intermediate class

First – Kingdom of the Ice Bear 20 Ian Jones 
Second – Tracks in the Sand 19 Pam Bennett 
Third – A Moment of Tenderness 18 Ana Sidon 
– The Horn Dance 18 Ana Sidon 

Advanced class

First – Foreboding 20 Michelle Sanderson 
Second – Into the Blue 19 Tony Winfield 
Third – Round the Bend 18 Alan Preston 

All the results from the DPI Competition no. 1:

First Print Competition, 18.10.2016, Judge David Venables

Advanced Colour

First – Tony Winfield – Afloat – 20
Second – Tony Winfield – Flooded – 19
Third – Tony Winfield – Misty Morning – 18

Advanced Mono

First – Tony Winfield – Grand Day Out – 20
Second – Tony Winfield – Aproaching Storm – 19
Third – Tony Winfield – Lone Tree – 18

Intermediate Colour

First – Joy Miller – Night Lights – 20
Second – Pam Bennett – Boats at rest – 19
Second – David Haigh Fergusson – Seaside Silhouette – 19
Third – Bob Thomas – Bumble Bee – 18
Third – Pam Bennett – Evening – 18

Intermediate Mono

First – Vince Dovey – We will remember them – 20
Second – Vince Dovey – A stormy day at Cannock Chase – 19
Third – Vince Dovey – Chester Dark Alley – 18

Beginner Colour

First – Jad Winfield – Floral Ascension – 20
Second – Jad Winfield – Rydal Water Boathouse – 19
Third – Jad Winfield – Avielochan Cottage – 18

Beginner Mono

First – Jad Winfield – Pack Horse Bridge – 20
Second – Jad Winfield – Derelict Cottage – 19
Third – Jad Winfield – Into the lake – 18