2018 – 2019 Programme

Stafford Camera Club run a varied selection of activities throughout the season including, speakers, demonstrations, practical evenings, competitions and social evenings.

All competition nights start at 19:30, all other evenings start promptly at 20:00 unless otherwise stated.  The bar is open before the evening starts and during the interval.  Please pre-order your drinks at the bar to avoid any delays during the interval.

Click the event to find out more information.

2018

September

4th - EGM - Claire Carter - Perpetually in Motion Part 2 (DPIs)
11th - Members’ Night, Bring and Show - In The Frame for Ten Minutes
18th - Tesni Ward - Landscape and Wildlife Photography - DPI1 Hand In
25th - 19:30 - DPI 1 Competition, Judge Sue Sutton LRPS

October

2nd - Ashley Franklin - A Wider World of Photography Part 1
9th - Robert Falconer - Land of the Fiery Dragon
16th - Steve Banner – Aerial Photography using DronesPrint 1 Hand In
23rd - 19:30 - Print 1 Competition - Judge - Peter Going LRPS
30th - David Keith Jones FRPS EFAIP DPAGB - Going for Distinctions

November

6th - Paul Bingham - Birds and Bergs - The Falklands & Antarctica
13th - David Peters - A Day in the Life
20th - Martin Kessel - Introduction to AstrophotographyDPI 2 Hand In, (2 mono, 2 colour), 
27th - 19:30 - DPI 2 Competition - Judge Paddy Ruske

December

4th - Members’ Night - Workshop
11th - Sarah Howard - Image Seen - Landscape Photography, Thoughts and Techniques
18th - Members’ Night - Christmas Get Together
25th - No Meeting - Merry Christmas!

2019

January

1st - No meeting - Happy new Year!
8thMembers’ Night - 2019 Calendar DiscussionPrint 2 Hand In
15th - 19:30 - Print 2 Competition - Judge Ken Hudson
22nd - Paddy Ruske - Back Lighting workshop
29th  - Members’ Night - Roadshow To Acton Trussell & PenkridgeDPI 3 Hand In

February

5th - 19:30 - DPI 3 Competition -  Judge Robert Falconer
12th - Dr Michael Leach - An illustrated talk by a wildlife author and photographer
19th - Graham Argent - Land of the Long White Cloud and Ian Wilson Trains, Boats and PlanesPrint 3 Hand In
26th - 19:30 - Print 3 Competition - Judge David Grounds

March

5th - Members’ Night - Workshop
12th - Ray Briggs - Nepal Part 2
19th - Peter GoingRadu Handoca Trophy - Theme for 2019 is “Public Transport” in DPI Three of a Kind Hand In, 
26th - Radu Handoca Trophy - & 3 of a Kind Competition -  Judge Tony Broom

April

2nd - Speaker To be arrangedAnnual DPI Hand In
9th Annual DPI Competition - Judge Warren AlaniAnnual Print Hand In
16th - Inter Club Meeting “Battle” with Acton Trussell & Penkridge Photographic Society
23rd - Annual Print Competition - Judge - David Keith Jones
30th Members’ Night - Winners Bring and Tell

May

7th - Annual General Meeting
10th - Annual Awards Evening

KEY: P = Prints Di = Digital Images S = Slides De = Demonstration AV = Audio Visual

Speaker Highlights

We have a number of fantastic speakers presenting at the club throughout the year.  See below for some of the images that they have created.

Paul Bingham - 6th November

Martin Kessel - 20th November

Tesni Ward - 18th September